Boracay and a Wedding

After 5 months, my first blog entry is about Boracay (a favorite place of mine and my friends), and my college friend’s wedding, because there are no rules as to what you should post after a long break, lol.

So, a couple of months back, Karen, our college barkada based in France told us that she plans on having a beach wedding, in either Batangas, Palawan, or Boracay. Fast forward to Boracay being the final choice and the college barkada finalizing the trip (booking flights, hotel and paying) via the uber reliable Viber, hahaha.

The wedding was scheduled on a Saturday, so we all decided to come in on a Friday, hit the beach, attend the wedding on Saturday, before taking the last flight out on Sunday.

Except that it rained that Friday afternoon so we just ended up taking full advantage of the happy hour offer until it was time for dinner at around 8 pm.

The next morning, we all woke up at around 9 to get a little tan since the wedding call time was 4 pm. Unfortunately, it was raining, really, really, hard!!! So, dahil ang hirap namang mag-beach habang umuulan, we ate, then went back to sleep, hahaha. Buti na lang, the rain literally stopped at around 1 pm. Sakto for the wedding! Yay!

I can honestly say that this is the wedding that I have cried the most. Super. As in. Exage na kung exage pero ang dami kong times talaga na umiyak, hahaha. And not just me, but almost the entire barkada too. From the moment Karen walked down the aisle, to their wedding vows, to the many speeches of the fabulous friends of the couple. It was really one of the best weddings I have attended. And I have attended medyo a lot na okay.

Look at the cute invitation/souvenir:

The set-up of the entire place was perfect ❤ I most especially like how the cocktails were set-up while the guests waited for their turn to have their photos taken with the couple.

FullSizeRender_8

FullSizeRender_19

FullSizeRender_15FullSizeRender_16FullSizeRender_9FullSizeRender_10

It was a celebration of love and family and friendship and I’m really happy I got to be part of it. ❤

P.S. I have a short story about our mishap on our way back to Manila. Lol. So, about a few days before the trip, we received an email from Cebu Pacific bout our return flight having a schedule change, with the flight leaving 10 minutes earlier than the original time. So from 8:55 pm, it was moved to 8:45 pm. Okay, whatever. Let’s go to Boracay and enjoy the island. We did just that. On Sunday pa nga, we were a little bummed because we had to leave the hotel at 3 in the afternoon because our shuttle service will be picking us already, telling us that they always allot at least 4-5 hours of travel for domestic flights from Kalibo. Okay, fine, wala na magagawa. We arrived Kalibo airport at around 6 pm, bought some food, and headed on the CebPac’s check-in counter. Medyo nairita pa kami kasi when we got there, they looked shocked to see us, like hindi ba sila aware na we are there to check-in? Well, the answer is, hindi. Because the schedule change was actually a major one!! We were supposed to depart from Caticlan airport and not Kalibo!!! Kaloka. Good thing the CebPac folks told us to take the airport cab (they paid for it, thank you!), start traveling back to Caticlan while they work on our tickets. We literally arrived 10 minutes before the gates opened and started calling all passengers. Ka-stress! At the end of it all, we all just laughed and told ourselves that we have another one for the books, hahaha!

Baguio Birthday to Me

Originally, I was supposed to spend my birthday in Seoul. The round trip tickets I bought back  in March, my visa requirements ready for submission, hotel booked, itinerary done. Then stuff happened. Ganun talaga. So from Seoul, I ended up spending my birthday weekend in Baguio! I was thinking of going to the beach but December naman daw, and masayang pumunta ng Baguio in December kasi malamig, sabi ng GBFF ko (gay best friend forever). Okay, siya na nasunod kahit ako may birthday, lol.

This I would say is my most low key birthday celebration because it did not involve going to the airport, taking the plane and having an elaborate itinerary for the next couple of days. So, our goal for the weekend was to go to places in Baguio that we have never visited yet. Maiba naman, ganun.

We left Manila at around 3 in the morning and arrived Baguio City proper at roughly around 8am. We looked for a hotel, had breakfast and took some much needed nap since all three of us were dead tired from all the traveling – we all know how to drive so we all did our part driving from Manila to Baguio, hashtag teamwork, lol.

All of the places we went to this weekend were all thanks to Google, Google Maps and Waze. Thank you internet gods. We started with this:

baguio2baguio4

baguio3

This is Benguet’s version of favela paintings in Brazil. It took us a bit of a while to look for this place, we were looking for a massive hillside full of painted houses, mainly because it looked so much promising in photos, lol.

baguio1
Don’t do drugs and no picking of flowers, got it?

Since it was already past lunchtime, our next stop was the Ili-likha Village. It doesn’t look much from the outside, but don’t be fooled.

baguio5
Yep, that’s the entrance

It’s like the food parks that we have in Manila, but it’s designed like a tree house, where you have to either go up or down the stairs to visit the many cute hole-in-walls.  I highly recommend visiting this place, and not just to eat, but to also take a look at the design of the place itself, and the many things you will see inside.

baguio6baguio11

baguio7baguio8baguio9

baguio10
Yep.

Before heading to our next stop, we dropped by the church, thankful for so many things, and because 2016 was epic!!

baguio12

Our last stop was Baguio Country Club’s Christmas Village. Obviously, this one is for kids, so don’t expect too much out of it, oki. Buti nalang we didn’t expect anything since we had no idea what’s inside, lol.

Since our place is right across Burnham Park, dinner was at one of the many food stalls around the area while going around the ukay-ukays.

baguio23
puto bumbong FTW!

We actually all slept a little early that night, because we are old people, hahaha.

The only place left on our agenda was going to the old Diplomat Hotel, because wala lang.

It was not scary at all, or maybe because it was 10 in the morning. There was nothing to see actually. Oh well.

Hindi ko din gets bakit may creepy standee at the entrance.

We had lunch at Ketchup Community, then for our final meal before heading back to Manila, we dropped by Batirol for some hot choco and bibingka!

baguio22

This year, I am still at a loss on where I would want to spend my birthday. But just like every year, things will happen the way it should happen, so I’m not too stressed about it. 😀

Travel Tales: Hong Kong, Last Day

Travel Tales (3)

We checked out early for our last day since we had to go back to Macau for our flight. Our flight leaves late at night so we at least will have an entire day to spend in Macau. We took the ferry again, then took once of the free shuttle buses from the casinos to go around the area.

img_1081

We went and walked around Senado Square which is the top tourist spot for Macau and wasted our time eating egg tarts and just really walking around the area.

img_1099img_1103img_1107img_1105img_1106

img_1108

img_1115

img_1140

We also met up with my high school friend, Lim (that’s her last name but everyone calls her that), who is already based in Macau.

img_1166

The rest of the day, we just goofed around and laughed and spent the last few hours of our day laughing our hearts out with good company and great food. This was definitely a birthday to remember.

Travel Tales: Hong Kong 2014, Day 4

Travel Tales (3)

For day 4, aka my birthday, we went to Ocean Park! Hehehe. We have been to Disneyland in 2012 (on my birthday too) but this was going to be my first time to Ocean Park, hehehe. I told my friends that it was non-negotiable: my birthday will be spent at a theme park, hahaha.

img_0896
breakfast
img_0898
so happy!

It was a weekday so there weren’t a lot of people so yey! No lines!

img_0903img_0907img_0908

The scariest part for us was not the rides, well, that was scary, a bit. But taking the cable car was the worst!!! Maybe because it was smaller than the ones in Ngong Ping, but also, it was open, and it like literally stopped in the middle of the mountain a loooot of times. Fun experience though, lol!

img_0934

Food is a bit expensive inside (like all theme parks I guess), so we opted for the food stalls instead of the restos inside the park. Although, from what I know, there is now a McD’s since last year.

img_0974

Christmas season means Doraemon in Santa costume!

img_0982

img_1001

After a few more rides, we decided to go home. We didn’t want to join the crowd once the park closes. And to cap off my birthday, we had dinner at Tim Ho Wan! Uber legit since we had it at HK!

img_1046

Travel Tales: Hong Kong 2014, The First 24 Hours

Travel Tales (3)

As a yearly tradition, I travel for my birthday. And in 2014, my friends and I decided to go back to Hong Kong. Because why not! We’ve been there for my birthday last 2012 but there are just so many things to see and do in Hong Kong and we didn’t really mind going back to a place we have been to before. Just like in 2012, we got to HK via Macau. Since the tickets are definitely cheaper, as well as to do a day tour in Macau before heading home.

We booked our flight a little late in the -ber months so the cheapest ones we got was around php4000 to php5000. Still not bad considering it was almost Christmas season (my birthday’s in December). I would have to say this trip was an epic one! We just had so much fun, right from the time we landed at the airport. The original plan was to go to the city center, have our money changed, eat dinner, then go around the casino hotels and then take the earliest ferry from Macau to HK – because morning ferries are cheaper VS night-time ferries.

And because it sounded so great, we all decided to just have our money changed in Macau (Tip: never leave your country without having at least enough local currency for emergencies). Even though there was an open money changer at the airport, we literally left the airport (both Manila and Macau) with nothing except our Php money. We arrived Macau at around 11 in the evening. It’s true, a lot of casino hotels offer free shuttle service from the airport to their respective hotels, with some buses even offering free Wi-Fi.

IMG_0334
Posing in the middle of the airport parking waiting for a shuttle

So, we took on of the buses that will bring us to a casino hotel, thinking that from the hotel, there will be a bus route that will then take us to the city, and from the city, we can have our money changed. The problem was, there were no hotel buses going off to the city that time. Also, even if there was, no money changer will be open at that time. So, there we were, in the middle of the night, hungry, dead-tired, with money we can’t use. So, we though about going inside the hotel and try our luck. The good news was, there was a money changing kiosk. The bad news was, they do not accept php.

IMG_0337
At the hotel lobby figuring out our next step

Okay, so ang next loser plan of attack was to just head straight to the port hoping we can have our money changed there. Meron nga, sarado naman!!! Hahaha. So, the losers that we are, spent the night at the port. No money, hungry, almost dying of the cold – it was December and it was so cold and there’s wind!! All three of us looked for a place, uuh, cold chair to sleep on. Ang kawawa ng look namin as in. Kakaawa ng malala. Buti na lang, si Joewa may dalang Rebisco. Like isang pack. So, our very first dinner in Macau was – Rebisco choco sandwich. Bongga diba! Hahaha.

Anyway, at around 4 in the morning, my butt was numb from the cold and from trying to sleep so I decided to walk around and saw that about 2 blocks away from the port was a small casino. Safe naman sya and guess what. Guess what!! May palitan ng pera! If we only discovered earlier, we could have had a decent dinner instead of Rebisco diba. Hahaha. Anyway, I went back to the port, called the two gays, had our money changed. At the hotel, we also met two Pinoys working who graciously gave us coffee and water after hearing about our sad, stupid story, hahaha.

Finally, the port was open and we got to our ferry. It took about less than an hour and then finally, we were in HK.

IMG_0373
Finally inside the ferry

The good thing was our hotel was just walking distance from the port. Unfortunately, it was too early for check-in. So, we left our bags at the hotel, walked around and finally, at real food. Hahaha.

IMG_0348
Our first real meal in HK

After eating, we walked around the area, spent time at a park and a mall, before heading back to our hotel to check-in. That was around 11 in the morning.

I forgot the name of the mall but seriously, this mall has like the best food court ever. Ever.

It was a good thing we were done eating or else we would have used up all of our funds for food, lol!

Cut to, 7pm tapos kakagising lang namin. Hahaha, sorry naman pagod at puyat kami! Lol. We went to their version of Hollywood Walk of Fame, strolled around and took pictures with one of the most famous scenery of HK, then walked around some more until we saw a place to have dinner.

Processed with VSCOcam with f2 preset
Thank you random stranger for volunteering to take our photo

In HK, there are a lot of small fast food restos that offer authentic local food, but, when they say fast food, they mean fast food. Like, they will check if you are done eating, and if you are, then time to leave. Unlike us Pinoys na ang hilig tumambay at magchismisan na aabutin pa minsan ng ilang oras. Diba. Some would even reprimand you if you take photos of the food. Even if you have already paid for it. But I guess it’s just part of their culture. So no hard feelings. 😀

IMG_0476
From some whole in wall fast food

After dinner, we just really walked around our hotel area without any actual plans. I guess we needed that downtime after a very challenging night in Macau. Haha.

IMG_0470

We saw this stand that was selling egg tarts and pineapple buns, and the clueless me did not even know about pineapple buns until that time. At first I thought that it was made up of pineapple, hahaha. It’s not. It’s a soft, creamy pastry, where they put butter inside and the top is sugary. Masarap.

IMG_0473

Are you like me that has a craving for cold food aka ice cream when the weather is almost freezing? Because, after seeing a 7-11 store, we actually bought ice creams. Hahaha.

IMG_0488

That’s basically how our first 24 hours in Macau-HK. Not really uneventful, but still super fun! And that was just the first day! 😀 😀 😀

Travel Tales: Boracay

The past week’s weather wasn’t really the best. It has been raining almost nonstop for the entire week due to a typhoon. And all I can think of is the beach!!! So for now, let’s talk about probably my default beach place: Boracay. 🙂

20140530_154550

I say default because this is probably the beach place that I have been to the most. I have been here a lot of times with different sets of people but every single time the kind of experience I have is always different – in a fun way. The good news is, there are so many cheap flights available all throughout the year. You just really have to be patient in looking for seat sales and waiting for the actual trip. I usually book my flights with either Air Asia or Cebu Pacific, and both has a lot of flights available, although I book for Kalibo flights as these are cheaper compared to going via Caticlan. Also, since Kalibo airport is bigger, there are lesser chances of your flight getting cancelled. The only downside is that from Kalibo, it will still be about 2 more hours of travel via bus to get to Caticlan port and to the island itself.

2013 oct 2

It started becoming a yearly thing for my friends and I in 2013, which was the time all of us were coincidentally single, haha. You can say that my May 2013 Boracay trip was seriously the craziest – not really for blog posting, hehe.

2013 1
Posing at Friday’s famous photo op spot

That same year, because we are crazy people, we went back in October. It rained a little during that time but for me, Boracay will always be picture-perfect no matter what. It may not look beautiful for everyone, but I love it just the same.

2013 oct
Boracay in October

2013 oct 1

A friend of us was moving to Vietnam for work in 2013, so we thought that Boracay is the best place to for a despedida.

2013 oct 4

So after 2013, we decided to go back again – like a yearly thing, and we did! There has been this craze with Laboracay and we wanted to make sure we don’t go during Boracay’s most crowded period so just like in 2013, we booked our trip on the last week of May, or what we call summer’s last week.

Here’s how our daily nights out in Boracay goes: we go out at around 10 in the evening to have dinner, then we walk around the area before heading out to one of the bars. We mostly go to Epic in Station 2, but there are a lot of bars out there to as well. We just have a liking to the place since we have been frequenting the bar since 2013.

20140529_233059
The girls taking a nap in 2014 before heading out
20140531_030532
Crazy night in Epic

After a night of drinking and partying (because Boracay is obviously a party island), we will usually wake up at around 10 or 11 in the morning and have brunch. After lunch, we go back to the beach to chill and maybe have a few drinks.

You need to know, prices of drinks and food in the island isn’t really cheap. So in 2014, we decided to bring our own alcohol and drink in the beach. We then found out that it isn’t actually allowed to drink by the beach. Oh well.

20140529_230725

20140530_121546
Our favorite spot somewhere in Station 1

In 2015, I thought that we won’t have the chance to go back. But lo and behold, APEC Summit happened in our country in October. That means almost an entire week of declared holiday. I actually just followed since I still have to work, but Boracay is always a good idea you know.

We found out about a new hang out place during this trip. In Diniwid Beach, there are a couple of restobars, if you want to be far from the crowds. It’s a bit far if you walk, but I don’t really mind since I’m on the beach and it’s Boracay hello!

diniwid

This year, I got to hit the beach a little early – in March. We had a free one way flight from Cebu Pacific due to a cancelled flight in November 2015, and since March is almost summer time, we decided where better to go than Boracay of course!!

Aside from drinking and chilling, here are a  few of the non-negotiables when going to Boracay:

1. Have breakfast and bring home some calamansi muffins from Real Coffee. Note that the food isn’t that cheap, but it’s worth trying as their food is good

real coffee

2. Chori burgers. There are stalls all around the island that usually opens in the afternoon. It’s just chori I know. But it just tastes so damn better when your at the beach!

chori

3. Jonah’s shake. Partner up your chori burger with shakes! Perfect for the beach!

jonahs

4. Ariel’s Point. I have only been here once, but Ariel’s Point is still one Boracay’s highlight for me. It’s a cliff-diving place that’s about 30-40 minutes away from the main island. You go there before lunch and you can go jump your shit out while waiting for the buffet lunch. The best part of it all is that drinks are unlimited!! From the boat to the cliff-diving spot and even on the way back to the island, they will serve drinks for you! They say alcohol is needed to give people more courage to jump, and I totally agree!

ariels pt

5. Eat at I ❤ BBQ. They serve good food and their walls are decorated with cute and quirky posters and photos.

i love bbq

6. Visit Spider House in Diniwid Beach. They have a spot to watch the beautiful sunset. There’s also a place where you can cliff dive in case you need your fix.

spider house

7. More food: eat at Two Seasons. Their 4-cheese pizza and oyster sisig is to die for. Try also their pasta. Seriously, their food is the bomb.

4seasons

8. Last but not the least, visit the church.

Before I end this post, here’s a selfie from Spider House while watching the sunset. ❤

IMG_7949

Happy Pizza in Phnom Penh

On our last night in Cambodia, we decided to try out the famous happy pizza. I’ve read about it online, and friends were also telling me about it. I have not tried this so I didn’t really have any idea how it works, or what happens. My knowledge is based on the stuff I have read online. So, after dinner, we walked around the Sisowath Quay area, just to check everything out. While walking, we saw the 3 restos side by side each other all offering Cambodia’s happy pizza. From what I know, they also sell the same thing in Siem Reap, but since we had a full day in Siem Reap, Phnom Penh was our only chance. Only chance talaga, hahaha. The restaurants we saw were also the pizza places that we saw online. I guess just choose your spot?

343536

Like what the internet tells you, there is absolutely no challenge at all when it comes to ordering. You literally just ask for the menu, and give the pizza flavor of your choice, and tell them how much of the stuff you want put in. Of course, as newbies, we just said to put the littlest amount possible. We didn’t want to miss our bus to Vietnam the next day okay.

So, it doesn’t immediately kick in. But after maybe 30-40 minutes, it just suddenly hits you. I can’ really explain, you know when you turn the knob of your player’s volume on and off? That’s how it felt. And it felt like I was floating and my eyes were heavy and I wanted to sleep, haha. I mean, I don’t hate it, and I don’t have anything against people who do it, but I guess it’s not just for me.

Anyway, here’s my only evidence that we tried it:

37

Maybe those green thingies are the culprit? The funny thing was, on our way back to our hotel, tuktuk drivers would approach us offering us more of those stuff. It’s a little scary for me because I literally have no plans whatsoever to buy, right after trying to eat it you know. I’m also surprised that it was being offered blatantly – to tourists. Anyway, I’m just going to end this post with my one and only photo (again) of the Vietnamese border we crossed by bus on our way to our last country for this trip.

38

Be back soon! ❤